Women of Distinction

An Annual Awards Banquet for Exceptional Community Members

WOMEN OF DISTINCTION EVENT

  • Date Format: MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Please email an attached file of your Statement of Nomination to executive@avvalaska.org

Previous Women of Distinction Honorees 2008-2018

BETTE CATO INSPIRATIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

2019 Rhonda Wegner Taylor

2018 Dr. Angela Alfaro

2017 Gloria Day

2016 Katey Connell

2015 Mary Helen Stephens

BETTE CATO RISING STAR RECIPIENTS

2019 Ashlee Marie Schaeffer

2018 Gaea Bard

2017 Naomi Ray

2016 Jamie Comer

2015 Kate Farmer

​PREVIOUS WOMEN OF DISTINCTION

2014 Shana Anderson

2013 Shannon Mahoney-Irish

2012 Gail Renardson

2011 Pamela Shirrell

2010 Roz Strang

2009 Marcie Robertson

2008 Karen Stewart

PREVIOUS YOUNG WOMEN OF DISTINCTION

2014 Cassandra Black

2013 Colleen Murphy

2012 Forest Masters

2011 Shannon Major

2010 Maggie Nylund

2009 Gianna Giusti

2008 Heidi Kuchin

2019

WOMEN

Sheila Jordan

Jan Whalen

Katherine Burns

Sam Foist-Swart

Robin Mayo

Gay Wellman

Shannon Stites

YOUNG WOMEN

Emily Humphrey

Tiffany Larcom

2018

WOMEN

Bonnie Thiel
Cindy Bradley
Diane Selanoff
​Marnie Graham
Patty Relay
Tanya Young
Yosselyn Gheen

YOUNG WOMEN

Jessica McKay
Shelby Gudgell
​Time Miner

2017

WOMEN

Romona Mooney
Katherine Walters
Sherikay Griffith
Joyce Peterson
Dr. Kathleen Todd
Anny Wilson
Shari Miller
Sarah Tapp
Kate Goudreau
Donna Lane
Hedy Sarney

YOUNG WOMEN

Naomi Ray

2016

WOMEN

Amber Mehlberg
Brandy Smelcer
Carole Derifield
Maureen "Mo" Radotich
Shannon Williams

YOUNG WOMEN

Caitlyn Connell
Gabrielle Franklin

2015

WOMEN

Leslie Bauman
Vernell Sodergren
Wendy Goldstein
Kay Houghton
Cindy Rymer

YOUNG WOMEN

Mikayla Morrison​
Riley McNelly

2014

WOMEN

Christy Franklin
Beth Duffy
Dorothy Moore
Debs Campbell
Reta Ann Derifield
Pamela B. Veraillie

YOUNG WOMEN

Marian Wamsley
Miranda Haltness

2013

WOMEN

Ann Norris
Barbara Bryson
Eva Dunning
Joan Heikens
DeeAnn Smith
Laurie Prax
​Lynette Oliver
Nancy Lethcoe

YOUNG WOMEN

Kuuipo Kane
Sydney Haase

2012

WOMEN

Sue Arts
Diane Gibbs
Rose Fong
Sara Goudreau
Susan Smith

YOUNG WOMEN

Ashley Chaffin
Caitlyn Auble
Gretchen Kuchin
Jennifer Kupczyk

2011

WOMEN

Lois Platt
Sheri Beck
Michael Aranguiz

YOUNG WOMEN

Bridgette Irish
Chelsea McClara

2010

WOMEN

Mary Melhberg
Trish Stowe
Linda Brandenburg
Rhonda Williams
Jan Whalen
Rosie Tapp

YOUNG WOMEN

Kerstin Cullen
Chelsea Selanoff
Samantha Fickes

2009

WOMEN

Sister Marie Brent
Karen Ables
Kim Good-Michaud
Tracy Gilson
Chris Kupczyk
Rebecca Steadman
Jennifer Stubblefield

YOUNG WOMEN

Melissa Grammer
Genevieve Murphy

2008

WOMEN

Kathy Nielsen-Good
Karen Ferro
Nancy Johnson
Gigi O'Brien
Dr. Kathleen Todd
Betty McIntosh

YOUNG WOMEN

Ashley Tanner